Ribbon Fish Export

Ribbon Fish Export Season 2018

丝带鱼 2018

Ribbon Fish
Scientific Name - Lepidopus caudatus Category Code: FC1472 - AHECC: 03028901
Ribbon Fish Packed

General Information

  • Australian Wild Caught Ribbon Fish
  • Bycatch of demersal trawling and droplining operations in South Eastern Australia

Other Names

Frostfish - Souhtern Frostfish

Description

Large oceanic fishes with brilliant silvery skin and bright red fins. Southern Ribbonfish have a long, compressed body that tapers to a very narrow tail base, large eyes, a large very protrusible mouth, and a long-based dorsal fin extending from the top of head with a high crest at the front in young.

Juveniles have a large red caudal fin, and long, fan-like pelvic fins that reduce with growth to become small tubercles in adults. They also have several large black blotches or spots on the side: usually 3-4 above the lateral line, and 1-2 below.

基本信息

  • 澳大利亚狂放的捉住的丝带鱼
  • 在澳大利亚东南部的兼捕拖网和拖船作业的兼捕

其他名称

Frostfish - Souhtern Frostfish

描述

大海洋鱼类与辉煌的银色皮肤和鲜红的鳍。南方的丝带鱼有一个长而压缩的身体,它缩小到一个非常狭窄的尾巴,大的眼睛,一个大的非常突出的嘴巴和一个从头顶部延伸的长的背鳍

青少年有一个巨大的红尾鳍,长而扇形的盆骨鳍在成年期随生长发育而变小。它们的侧面也有几个大的黑色斑点或斑点:通常在侧线上3-4,在下面1-2。